SIGN UP

Welcome!

 

The UK Energy in Brazil 2017 event will promote the exchange of knowledge between the UK and Brazil in the Energy sector. It will facilitate the exchange of experiences between British and Brazilian companies, as well as offer a platform for new technologies to be presented, and discussions to take place on the latest innovations and challenges for the sector.

 

The 5th edition of this event is organised by the Department for International Trade – DIT -  supported by the Foreign and Commonweatlh Office – FCO through the British Embassy in Brazil and will take place in Rio de Janeiro, on March 21st.

 

This year, four simultaneous workshops will take place with the participation of speakers from the main British and Brazilian companies, research centres and governmental agencies of the energy sector. The following topics will be covered:

Offshore & Marine Construction and Maintenance

Decommissioning

Oil and Gas Production and Operational Efficiency

Energy Storage

Come and take part in this event and find out more about UK's extensive know-how of the energy sector.

 

By taking part in this event, your institution will gain the following benefits:

- Firsthand knowledge of the latest technological advances and opportunity to establish partnerships;

- Opportunity for networking with UK companies;

- Information about the market and opportunities to do business together with the UK;

- Participation in workshops focused on Energy's most important sub-sectors;

- Hear about future opportunities;

- Participate in debates about the sector and exchange of experiences.

 

 

The Event

 

Plenary Session

 

In this session, participants will listen to representatives of private and public sectors from each of the UK and Brazil, giving information and their views on the energy sector's current state and the potential for further cooperation.

The plenary session will be hosted by a representative of the British Government.

 

Windsor Atlantica Hotel

Avenida Atlântica, 1020 - Leme

Rio de Janeiro - RJ, 22010-000

 

+55 21 2195-7800

www.windsorhoteis.com.br

Oil Rig and Support Vessel

The Programme

 

  • 8:30 – 8:50

    Registration and Refreshments

  • 9:00 – 9:30

    Plenary

    Moderator: tbc

    Speakers:

    • Greg Hands, Minister of State in the Department for International Trade

    Fernando Coelho Filho, Brazilian Minister of Mines and Energy (TBC)

    Representative from Petrobras (TBC)

    José Gutman, Director at ANP (Brazilian Oil and Gas regulator)

  • 9:30 – 10:15

    Plenary Panel Discussion

  • 10:20 – 10:35

    Coffee and Networking

  • 10:40 – 13:00

    Workshop Sessions

    4 sessions to run concurrently:

     

    Offshore & Marine Construction and Maintenance

    10:50 – 11:00  Moderator: John Crawford, DIT

    11:00 – 11:10  Rafael Coelho, ASV

    11:10 – 11:20  Christian Brogger, Iris Intelligence

    11:20 – 11:30  Paul Ruscetta, Rivertrace

    11:30 – 11:40  Chris Lloyd, MSIS Group

    11:40 – 11:50  Felipe Oliveira, OMS

    11:50 – 12:10  João Carlos Araujo Moreira, Petrobras, Iris Intelligence

    12:10 – 12:20  Lance Cade, Turncircuit

    12:20 – 13:00 Q&A

     

    Decommissioning

    10:50 – 11:00  Moderator: Thais Oliveira, British Embassy

    11:00 – 11:40 Jacob Ahlqvist, Senior Consultant at ARUP

    Zoe Crutchfield, Marine Environmental Lead at ARUP

    11:40 – 12:10 Marcelo Igor de Souza, Professor at COPPE

    Ilson Pasqualino, Professor at COPPE

    12:10 – 12:20  Nigel Lees, Wood Group

    12:20  - 12:30  Luiz Claudio Anisio, ERM

    12:30 – 13:00 Q&A

     

    Oil and Gas Production and Operational Efficiency

    10:50 – 11:00   Moderator: Caio Jacon, British Embassy

    11:00 – 11:30 Pete Davis, Technical Director, Amec Foster Wheeler

    11:30 – 11:55 Roberto Schaeffer

    Alexandre Szklo, Professor of the Energy Planning Programme, Coppe/UFRJ

    11:55 – 12:20 Leonardo Barros, Director, Hex Informatica

    12:20 – 12:30 Arley José Gonzalis, Intertek

    12:30 – 12:40 Kirk Francis, Permanent Monitoring Solutions for Subsea Flexible Risers

    12:40 – 13:00   Q&A

     

    Energy Storage

    10:50 – 11:00 Moderator: Flávia Lima, British Embassy

    11:00 – 11:40 James Cross, Principal Consultant at EA Technology

    Mark Sprawson, Head of Network Innovation at EA Technology

    11:40 – 11:55 Fábio Sismotto El Hage, iAbradee

    11:55 – 12:20 Jason Ware, Catch Energy

    12:20 – 12:30  Felipe Ábalos, Faro Energy

    12:30 – 13:00  Q&A

     

  • 13:00 – 14:00

    Networking Lunch

  • 14:00 – 15:30

    Opportunities with IOCs in Brazil
    (closed session)

    14:10 – 14:20

    Moderador: Stuart Broadley, EIC

    14:20 – 14:40

    Total – Ulisses Martins

    14:40 – 15:00

    Statoil – Igor Dantas

    15:00 – 15:20

    Shell – Andrea Matias

    15:20 – 15:50

    Q&A

The Workshops

Four simultaneous workshops will take place after the plenary session. Industry speakers will present Brazil's demands and the UK's latest innovations and expertise, discussing and exploring opportunities for partnerships.

 

The Speakers

 

  • Offshore & Marine Construction and Maintenance

    10:50 – 11:00   Moderador: John Crawford, DIT

    11:00 – 11:10     Rafael Coelho, ASV Construction & Design of autonomous vessels

    11:10 – 11:20   Christian Brogger, Iris Intelligence The Value of Risk Management, a Marine & Offshore Perspective

    11:20 – 11:30   Paul Ruscetta, Rivertrace Compliance and overboard discharge

    11:30 – 11:40   Chris Lloyd, MSIS Group "Specialist deep tank cleaning services

    11:40 – 11:50   Felipe Oliveira, OMS "Automated inspection of  pipes and offshore structures

    11:50 – 12:10   "João Carlos Araujo Moreira, Petrobras  Challenges and Opportunities for the supply chain

    12:10 – 12:20  Lance Cade & Kevin D’Rosario, Turncircuit

    Engineering your ideas into reality

    12:10 – 13:00  Q&A

  • Decommissioning

    10:50 – 11:00  Moderator: Thais Oliveira, British Embassy

    11:00 – 11:40

    Marcelo Igor de Souza, COPPE Impact of Subsea Equipment Abandoned on the Sea Floor along the Brazilian Coast

    Ilson Pasqualino, COPPE

    11:40 – 12:10

    Jacob Ahlqvist, ARUP Oil and Gas Decommissioning Regulatory Regime: From the UK's North Sea to the Brazilian Atlantic

    Zoe Crutchfield, ARUP

    12:10 – 12:20   Nigel Lees, Wood Group North Sea Decommissioning Case Study

    12:20 – 12:30   Luiz Claudio Anisio, ERM Challenges and environmental aspects  for Offshore Deccomissioning planning

    12:30 – 13:00  Q&A

  • Oil and Gas Production and Operational Efficiency

    10:50 – 11:00   Moderator: Caio Jacon, British Embassy

    11:00 – 11:30

    Pete Davis, Amec Foster Wheeler A Review of Technologies, Policies and Regulatory Frameworks for Enhanced Oil Recovery (EOR) and Improved Oil Recovery (IOR)

    11:30 –  11:55   "Roberto Schaeffer, Professor at Coppe/UFRJ Co2 capture and transport alternatives in ethanol destileries for enahnced oil recovery in Brazil Alexandre Szklo, Coppe/UFRJ

    11:55 – 12:20   Leonardo Barros, Hex Informatica Auto detection system for oil spill in the sea

    12:10 – 13:00  Arley José Gonzalis, Intertek Is your drilling process under control?

    12:30 – 12:40 Stuart Mitchell, Flexlife Maximizing the Reliability and Useful Life of Flexible Pipe Assets

    12:40 – 13:00 Q&A

  • Energy Storage

    10:50 – 11:00   Moderator: Flávia Lima, British Embassy

    11:00 – 11:40

    James Cross, EA Technology Energy Storage Technology, Regulation and Public Policies

    Mark Sprawson, EA Technology

    11:40 –  11:55   Fabio Sismotto El Hage, iAbradee Energy Storage applied to the Distribution system in Brazil

    11:40 – 12:20   Jason Ware, Catch Energy Beyond Just Batteries - Integrated, Intelligent Energy Storage and Management Solutions;

    12:20 – 12:30 Felipe Ábalos, Faro Energy Energy Storage – A study on batteries usage during peak consumption hours

    12:40 – 13:00 Q&A

www.ukenergyinbrazil.com.br